Indiana Statutes
§ 33-26-7-1 — Representation of local officials by a private attorney of the attorney general
Indiana § 33-26-7-1
Art. 26TAX COURT
Ch. 7Representation by Attorney General
Ind. Code § 33-26-7-1 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding IC 4-6-2-11 or IC 4-6-5-3, a township assessor, a county assessor, a county auditor, a member of a county property tax assessment board of appeals, or a county property tax assessment board of appeals that:
(1)made an original determination that is the subject of a judicial proceeding in the tax court; and
(2)is a defendant in a judicial proceeding in the tax court; may elect to be represented in the judicial proceeding by an attorney selected and paid by the defendant, the township, or the county.
(b)For purposes of this section, a party identified in subsection (a) may elect to be represented by the office of the attorney general under a written agreement between the party and the office of the attorney general. [Pre-2004 Recodification Citation: 33-3-5-14.2.]