Indiana Statutes
§ 33-23-16-8 — "Problem solving court"
Indiana § 33-23-16-8
Art. 23GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 16Problem Solving Courts
Ind. Code § 33-23-16-8 (2026).
As used in this chapter, "problem solving court" means a court providing a process for immediate and highly structured judicial intervention for eligible individuals that incorporates the following problem solving concepts:
(1)Enhanced information to improve decision making.
(2)Engaging the community to assist with problem solving.
(3)Collaboration with social service providers and other stakeholders.
(4)Linking participants with community services based on risk and needs.
(5)Participant accountability.
(6)Evaluating the effectiveness of operations continuously.