Indiana Statutes
§ 32-33-4-3 — Lien for reasonable and necessary charges upon any claims accruing to patient; scope of lien; allowance to patient
Indiana·Title 32 PROPERTY·Art. 33 LIENS ON PERSONAL PROPERTY·Ch. 4 Hospital Liens
(a)A person, a firm, a partnership, an association, a limited liability company, or a corporation maintaining a hospital in Indiana or a hospital owned, maintained, or operated by the state or a political subdivision has a lien for all reasonable and necessary charges for hospital care, treatment, and maintenance of a patient (including emergency ambulance services provided by the hospital and any amount designated as a copayment or deductible) upon any cause of action, suit, or claim accruing to the patient, or in the case of the patient's death, the patient's legal representative, because of the illness or injuries that:
(1)gave rise to the cause of action, suit, or claim; and
(2)necessitated the hospital care, treatment, and maintenance.
(b)The lien provided for in subsection (a): (