Indiana Statutes
§ 32-31-5-6 — Landlord prohibited from interfering with access, possession, or essential services; unit entry by landlord
Indiana § 32-31-5-6
Title 32PROPERTY
Art. 31LANDLORD-TENANT RELATIONS
Ch. 5Rental Agreements; Right of Access
Ind. Code § 32-31-5-6 (2026).
(a)This section does not apply if the dwelling unit has been abandoned.
(b)For purposes of this section, a dwelling unit is considered abandoned if:
(1)the tenants have failed to:
(A)pay; or
(B)offer to pay; rent due under the rental agreement; and
(2)the circumstances are such that a reasonable person would conclude that the tenants have surrendered possession of the dwelling unit. An oral or written rental agreement may not define abandonment differently than is provided by this subsection.
(c)Except as authorized by judicial order, a landlord may not deny or interfere with a tenant's access to or possession of the tenant's dwelling unit by commission of any act, including the following:
(1)Changing the locks or adding a device to exclude the tenant from the dwelling unit.
(2)Re