Indiana Statutes
§ 32-31-3-14 — Notice of damages; refund of remaining deposits
Indiana·Title 32 PROPERTY·Art. 31 LANDLORD-TENANT RELATIONS·Ch. 3 Security Deposits
Not more than forty-five (45) days after the termination of occupancy, a landlord shall mail to a tenant an itemized list of damages claimed for which the security deposit may be used under section 13 of this chapter. The list must set forth:
(1)the estimated cost of repair for each damaged item; and
(2)the amounts and lease on which the landlord intends to assess the tenant. The landlord shall include with the list a check or money order for the difference between the damages claimed and the amount of the security deposit held by the landlord. [Pre-2002 Recodification Citation: 32-7-5-14.]