Indiana Statutes
§ 32-31-3-12 — Return of deposits; deductions; liability
Indiana § 32-31-3-12
Ind. Code § 32-31-3-12 (2026).
(a)Upon termination of a rental agreement,
a landlord shall return to the tenant the security deposit minus any
amount applied to:
(1)the payment of accrued rent;
(2)the amount of damages that the landlord has suffered or will
reasonably suffer by reason of the tenant's noncompliance with
law or the rental agreement; and
(3)unpaid utility or sewer charges that the tenant is obligated to
pay under the rental agreement;
all as itemized by the landlord with the amount due in a written notice
that is delivered to the tenant not more than forty-five (45) days after
termination of the rental agreement and delivery of possession. The
landlord is not liable under this chapter until the tenant supplies the
landlord in writing with a mailing address to which to deliver the notice
and amount pres