Indiana Statutes
§ 32-31-2-2 — Failure to record lease; effect
Indiana § 32-31-2-2
Title 32PROPERTY
Art. 31LANDLORD-TENANT RELATIONS
Ch. 2Recording Leases Longer Than Three Years
Ind. Code § 32-31-2-2 (2026).
(a)This section does not apply to any lease that is entered into by the Indiana department of transportation under IC 8-23-2.
(b)If a lease for a period longer than three (3) years is not recorded within forty-five (45) days after its execution, the lease is void against any subsequent purchaser, lessee, or mortgagee who acquires the real estate in good faith and for valuable consideration. [Pre-2002 Recodification Citation: 32-7-2-1 part.]