Indiana Statutes
§ 32-31-2-1 — Necessity of recording
Indiana § 32-31-2-1
Title 32PROPERTY
Art. 31LANDLORD-TENANT RELATIONS
Ch. 2Recording Leases Longer Than Three Years
Ind. Code § 32-31-2-1 (2026).
(a)This section does not apply to any lease that
is entered into by the Indiana department of transportation under IC 8-23-2.
(b)Not more than forty-five (45) days after its execution, a lease of
real estate for a period longer than three (3) years shall be recorded in
the Miscellaneous Record in the recorder's office of the county in
which the real estate is located.
[Pre-2002 Recodification Citation: 32-7-2-1 part.]