Indiana Statutes
§ 32-30-3-6 — Order of possession; prerequisites
A court may not issue an order of possession
in favor of a plaintiff other than an order of final judgment until the
plaintiff has filed with the court a written undertaking in an amount
fixed by the court and executed by a surety to be approved by the court
binding the plaintiff to the defendant in an amount sufficient to assure
the payment of any damages the defendant may suffer if the court
wrongfully ordered possession of the property to the plaintiff.
[Pre-2002 Recodification Citation: 32-6-1.5-6.]