Indiana Statutes
§ 32-30-3-6 — Order of possession; prerequisites
Indiana § 32-30-3-6
Title 32PROPERTY
Art. 30CAUSES OF ACTION CONCERNING REAL
Ch. 3Ejectment and Quiet Title
Ind. Code § 32-30-3-6 (2026).
A court may not issue an order of possession in favor of a plaintiff other than an order of final judgment until the plaintiff has filed with the court a written undertaking in an amount fixed by the court and executed by a surety to be approved by the court binding the plaintiff to the defendant in an amount sufficient to assure the payment of any damages the defendant may suffer if the court wrongfully ordered possession of the property to the plaintiff. [Pre-2002 Recodification Citation: 32-6-1.5-6.]