Indiana Statutes
§ 32-30-3-17 — Entry of orders and decrees in civil order book; quiet title record; index requirements
Indiana § 32-30-3-17
Title 32PROPERTY
Art. 30CAUSES OF ACTION CONCERNING REAL
Ch. 3Ejectment and Quiet Title
Ind. Code § 32-30-3-17 (2026).
(a)The clerk of a court shall enter in the civil order book all orders and decrees in any suit to quiet the title to real estate. After a court enters final judgment in a proceeding, the clerk shall certify a copy of the final judgment. The clerk shall include the costs of a transcript of the proceedings in the costs of the proceeding.
(b)The county recorder shall record the certified copy of the final judgment and shall collect any applicable recording fee.
(c)A county recorder shall procure a substantially bound book that is the size and quality of the county deed records. The book shall be known as the "Quiet Title Record". The Quiet Title Record must contain a transcript of each proceeding and an index to each transcript. The index must contain the following:
(1)An alphabetical lis