Indiana Statutes
§ 32-30-2-20 — Action to determine and quiet title; plaintiffs
An action to determine and quiet a question of title to property may be brought by a plaintiff who:
(1)is in possession of the property;
(2)is out of possession of the property; or
(3)has a remainder or reversion interest in the property;
against a defendant who claims title to or an interest in the real
property with a claim that is adverse to the plaintiff, even if the
defendant is not in possession of the property.
[Pre-2002 Recodification Citation: 32-15-2-20.]