Indiana Statutes
§ 32-28-3-3 — Notice of intention to hold lien; filing
Indiana·Title 32 PROPERTY·Art. 28 LIENS ON REAL PROPERTY·Ch. 3 Mechanic's Liens
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b), a person who wishes to acquire a lien upon property, whether the claim is due or not, must file in duplicate a sworn statement and notice of the person's intention to hold a lien upon the property for the amount of the claim:
(1)in the recorder's office of the county; and
(2)not later than ninety (90) days after performing labor or furnishing materials or machinery described in section 1 of this chapter. The statement and notice of intention to hold a lien may be verified and filed on behalf of a client by an attorney registered with the clerk of the supreme court as an attorney in good standing under the requirements of the supreme court.
(b)This subsection applies to a person that performs labor or furnishes materials or machinery described in