Indiana Statutes
§ 32-26-2-15 — Existing fence becoming partition fence; compensation
Indiana § 32-26-2-15
Title 32PROPERTY
Art. 26FENCES
Ch. 2Enclosures, Trespassing Animals, and Partition Fences
Ind. Code § 32-26-2-15 (2026).
When a fence that is already erected becomes a partition fence because previously unenclosed property is enclosed, the person who encloses the previously unenclosed property shall pay to the owner of the existing fence fifty percent (50%) of the value of the existing fence, as estimated by the owner of the existing fence. [Pre-2002 Recodification Citation: 32-10-2-15.]