Indiana Statutes
§ 32-26-2-1 — Lawful fences
Indiana § 32-26-2-1
Title 32PROPERTY
Art. 26FENCES
Ch. 2Enclosures, Trespassing Animals, and Partition Fences
Ind. Code § 32-26-2-1 (2026).
(a)As used in this chapter, "lawful fence"
means any structure typically used by husbandmen for the enclosure of
property.
(b)The term includes:
(1)a cattle guard;
(2)a hedge;
(3)a ditch; and
(4)any other structure that witnesses knowledgeable about fences
testify is sufficient to enclose property.
[Pre-2002 Recodification Citation: 32-10-2-1.]