Indiana Statutes
§ 32-24-1-3 — Entry on land; purchase before instituting proceedings; surveys by public utilities or pipeline companies
Indiana § 32-24-1-3
Ind. Code § 32-24-1-3 (2026).
(a)Any person that may exercise the power of
eminent domain for any public use under any statute may exercise the
power only in the manner provided in this article, except as otherwise
provided by law.
(b)Except as provided in subsection (g), before proceeding to
condemn, the person:
(1)may enter upon any land to examine and survey the property
sought to be acquired; and
(2)must make an effort to purchase for the use intended the land,
right-of-way, easement, or other interest, in the property.
(c)The effort to purchase under subsection (b)(2) must include the
following:
(1)Establishing a proposed purchase price for the property.
(2)Providing the owner of the property with an appraisal or other
evidence used to establish the proposed purchase price.
(3)Conducting good faith negotia