Indiana Statutes
§ 32-24-1-12 — Offer of settlement; acceptance; rejection
Indiana·Title 32 PROPERTY·Art. 24 EMINENT DOMAIN·Ch. 1 General Procedures
(a)Not later than forty-five (45) days before a trial involving the issue of damages, the plaintiff shall, and a defendant may, file and serve on the other party an offer of settlement. Not more than five (5) days after the date offer of settlement is served, the party served may respond by filing and serving upon the other party an acceptance or a counter offer of settlement. The offer must state that it is made under this section and specify the amount, exclusive of interest and costs, that the party serving the offer is willing to accept as just compensation and damages for the property sought to be acquired. The offer or counter offer supersedes any other offer previously made under this chapter by the party.
(b)An offer of settlement is considered rejected unless an acceptance in wr