Indiana Statutes
§ 32-21-3-3 — Conveyances requiring recording
Indiana § 32-21-3-3
Ind. Code § 32-21-3-3 (2026).
A conveyance of any real estate in fee simple or for life, a conveyance of any future estate, or a lease for more than three (3) years after the making of the lease is not valid and effectual against any person other than:
(1)the grantor;
(2)the grantor's heirs and devisees; and
(3)persons having notice of the conveyance or lease;
unless the conveyance or lease is made by a deed recorded within the
time and in the manner provided in this chapter.
[Pre-2002 Recodification Citation: 32-1-2-11.]