Indiana Statutes
§ 32-20-5-2 — Filing claim to slander title; claimant's liability for costs and damages
Indiana § 32-20-5-2
Title 32PROPERTY
Art. 20MARKETABLE TITLE FOR REAL PROPERTY
Ch. 5Slander of Title
Ind. Code § 32-20-5-2 (2026).
In any action to quiet title to land, if the court finds that a person has filed a claim only to slander title to land, the court shall:
(1)award the plaintiff all the costs of the action, including attorney's fees that the court allows to the plaintiff; and
(2)decree that the defendant asserting the claim shall pay to the plaintiff all damages that the plaintiff may have sustained as the result of the notice of claims having been filed for record. [Pre-2002 Recodification Citation: 32-1-5-9 part.]