Indiana Statutes
§ 32-18-2-18 — Person taking in good faith and for equivalent value; creditor's remedies; limits on recovery; judgments based on value of asset transferred; remedies of good faith transferees or obligees; transfer resulting from lease termination or enforcement of security interest; burdens of proof
Indiana § 32-18-2-18
Title 32PROPERTY
Art. 18INTERESTS OF CREDITORS IN PROPERTY
Ch. 2Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act
Ind. Code § 32-18-2-18 (2026).
(a)A transfer or an obligation is not voidable
under section 14(a)(1) of this chapter against a person that took in good
faith and for a reasonably equivalent value given the debtor or against
any subsequent transferee or obligee.
(b)To the extent that a transfer is avoidable in an action by a
creditor under section 17(a)(1) of this chapter, the following rules
apply:
(1)Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the creditor may
recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as
adjusted under subsection (c), or the amount necessary to satisfy
the creditor's claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be
entered against:
(A)the first transferee of the asset or the person for whose
benefit the transfer was made; or
(B)an immediate or mediate transferee of the first transfer