Indiana Statutes
§ 32-18-2-13 — Value; when given; default under mortgage, deed of trust, or security agreement
Indiana § 32-18-2-13
Title 32PROPERTY
Art. 18INTERESTS OF CREDITORS IN PROPERTY
Ch. 2Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act
Ind. Code § 32-18-2-13 (2026).
(a)Value is given for a transfer or an obligation if, in exchange for the transfer or obligation, property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied. Value does not include an unperformed promise made otherwise than in the ordinary course of the promisor's business to furnish support to the debtor or another person.
(b)For purposes of sections 14(a)(2) and 15 of this chapter, a person gives a reasonably equivalent value if the person acquires an interest of the debtor in an asset through a regularly conducted, noncollusive foreclosure sale or execution of a power of sale for the acquisition or disposition of the interest of the debtor upon default under a mortgage, deed of trust, or security agreement. [Pre-2002 Recodification Citation: 32-2-7-13.]