Indiana Statutes
§ 32-17.5-3-3 — Disclaimer requirements
Indiana § 32-17.5-3-3
Title 32PROPERTY
Art. 17.5UNIFORM DISCLAIMER OF PROPERTY
Ch. 3Power to Disclaim; Irrevocability of Disclaimer
Ind. Code § 32-17.5-3-3 (2026).
(a)As used in this section, "record" means
information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in
an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(b)A disclaimer must:
(1)be in a writing or other record;
(2)state that it is a disclaimer;
(3)describe the interest or power disclaimed;
(4)be signed by the person making the disclaimer; and
(5)be delivered or filed in the manner provided in IC 32-17.5-7.