Indiana Statutes
§ 32-17.5-3-1 — Disclaiming power or interest in property
Indiana § 32-17.5-3-1
Title 32PROPERTY
Art. 17.5UNIFORM DISCLAIMER OF PROPERTY
Ch. 3Power to Disclaim; Irrevocability of Disclaimer
Ind. Code § 32-17.5-3-1 (2026).
A person may disclaim, in whole or part, any interest in or power over property, including a power of appointment. A person may disclaim the interest or power even if the creator of the interest or power imposed:
(1)a spendthrift provision or similar restriction on transfer; or
(2)a restriction or limitation on the right to disclaim.