Indiana Statutes
§ 32-17-8-3 — Nonvested property interests; powers of appointment; validity
Indiana § 32-17-8-3
Title 32PROPERTY
Art. 17INTERESTS IN PROPERTY
Ch. 8Uniform Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities
Ind. Code § 32-17-8-3 (2026).
(a)A nonvested property interest is valid if:
(1)when the interest is created, the interest is certain to vest or terminate not later than twenty-one (21) years after the death of an individual then alive; or
(2)the interest either vests or terminates within three hundred sixty (360) years after the interest's creation, unless the terms of the trust require that all beneficial interests in the trust vest or terminate within a lesser period of time.
(b)A general power of appointment not presently exercisable because of a condition precedent is valid if:
(1)when the power is created, the condition precedent is certain to be satisfied or become impossible to satisfy not later than twenty-one (21) years after the death of an individual then alive; or
(2)the condition precedent either is