Indiana Statutes
§ 32-17-4-1 — Compelling partition; defendants
Indiana § 32-17-4-1
Title 32PROPERTY
Art. 17INTERESTS IN PROPERTY
Ch. 4Partition Proceedings
Ind. Code § 32-17-4-1 (2026).
(a)The following persons may compel partition of land held in joint tenancy or tenancy in common as provided under this chapter:
(1)A person that holds an interest in the land as a joint tenant or tenant-in-common either:
(A)in the person's own right; or
(B)as executor or trustee.
(2)If the sale of the estate of a decedent who held an interest in the land as a joint tenant or tenant in common is necessary, the decedent's administrator or executor.
(b)A trustee, an administrator, or an executor may be made a defendant in an action for the partition of real estate to answer as to any interest the trustee, administrator, or executor has in the real estate. [Pre-2002 Recodification Citation: 32-4-5-1.]