Indiana Statutes
§ 32-17-14-13 — Direct transfer to a grantee to hold as owner in beneficiary form; transfer instrument requirements
Indiana·Title 32 PROPERTY·Art. 17 INTERESTS IN PROPERTY·Ch. 14 Transfer on Death Property Act
(a)An owner of property, with or without consideration, may execute a written instrument directly transferring the property to one (1) or more individuals as a grantee to hold as owner in beneficiary form. Any grantee may be an individual different from or in addition to the owner who executes the instrument.
(b)A grantee under an instrument described in subsection (a) is considered the owner of the property for all purposes and has all the rights to the property provided by law to the owner of the property, including the right to revoke or change the beneficiary designation.
(c)A direct transfer of property to a grantee to hold as owner in beneficiary form is effective when the written instrument perfecting the transfer becomes effective to make the grantee the owner.
(d)A beneficiary