Indiana Statutes
§ 32-17-13-2 — "Claimant"; "nonprobate transferee"; liability of nonprobate transferee
Indiana § 32-17-13-2
Title 32PROPERTY
Art. 17INTERESTS IN PROPERTY
Ch. 13Liability of Nonprobate Transferees for Creditor Claims
Ind. Code § 32-17-13-2 (2026).
(a)As used in this chapter, "claimant" means the surviving spouse or a surviving child, to the extent that statutory allowances are affected, or a person who has filed a timely claim in a deceased transferor's probate estate under IC 29-1-14, and is entitled to enforce the claim against a transferee of a nonprobate transfer.
(b)As used in this chapter, "nonprobate transferee" means a person who acquires an interest in property by a nonprobate transfer.
(c)Except as otherwise provided by statute, a transferee of a nonprobate transfer is subject to liability to a deceased transferor's probate estate for:
(1)allowed claims against the deceased transferor's probate estate; and
(2)statutory allowances to the decedent's spouse and children; to the extent the decedent's probate estate is ins