Indiana Statutes
§ 31-37-15-4 — Hearing; advisement to parent; decree
Indiana § 31-37-15-4
Art. 37JUVENILE LAW: DELINQUENCY
Ch. 15Petition for Parental Participation
Ind. Code § 31-37-15-4 (2026).
(a)The court may hold a hearing on a petition concurrently with any dispositional hearing or with any hearing to modify a dispositional decree.
(b)If the order concerns participation of a parent, the juvenile court shall advise the parent that failure to participate as required by an order issued under IC 31-37-19-24 (or IC 31-6-4-15.8 before its repeal) can lead to the termination of the parent-child relationship under IC 31-35.
(c)If the court finds that the allegations under section 3 of this chapter are true, the court shall enter a decree. [Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-4-17(d) part.]