Indiana Statutes
§ 31-37-10-2 — Approval of filing of petition
Indiana § 31-37-10-2
Art. 37JUVENILE LAW: DELINQUENCY
Ch. 10Filing of Petition Alleging That Child Is Delinquent
Ind. Code § 31-37-10-2 (2026).
The juvenile court shall do the following:
(1)Consider the preliminary inquiry and the evidence of probable cause.
(2)Approve the filing of a petition if there is probable cause to believe that:
(A)the child is a delinquent child; and
(B)it is in the best interests of the child or the public that the petition be filed. [Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-4-9(b).]