Indiana Statutes
§ 31-32-11-1 — Admissibility of privileged communications
Indiana·Art. 32 JUVENILE LAW: JUVENILE COURT·Ch. 11 Evidence
The privileged communication between:
(1)a husband and wife;
(2)a health care provider and the health care provider's patient;
(3)a:
(A)licensed social worker;
(B)licensed clinical social worker;
(C)licensed marriage and family therapist;
(D)licensed mental health counselor;
(E)licensed addiction counselor; or
(F)licensed clinical addiction counselor; and a client of any of the professionals described in clauses (A) through (F);
(4)a school counselor and a student; or
(5)a school psychologist and a student; is not a ground for excluding evidence in any judicial proceeding resulting from a report of a child who may be a victim of child abuse or neglect or relating to the subject matter of the report or failing to report as required by IC 31-33. [Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: