Indiana Statutes
§ 31-30-3-4 — Act that would be murder
Indiana § 31-30-3-4
Art. 30JUVENILE LAW: JUVENILE COURT
Ch. 3Waiver of Jurisdiction
Ind. Code § 31-30-3-4 (2026).
Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney and after full investigation and hearing, the juvenile court shall waive jurisdiction if it finds that:
(1)the child is charged with an act that would be murder if committed by an adult;
(2)there is probable cause to believe that the child has committed the act; and
(3)the child was at least twelve (12) years of age when the act charged was allegedly committed; unless it would be in the best interests of the child and of the safety and welfare of the community for the child to remain within the juvenile justice system. [Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-2-4(d).]