Indiana Statutes
§ 31-19-7-1 — Prior written approval of placements; criminal history checks
Indiana·Art. 19 FAMILY LAW: ADOPTION·Ch. 7 Prior Approval of Placement of Child in Proposed
(a)A child may not be placed in a proposed adoptive home without the prior written approval of a licensed child placing agency or the local office approved for that purpose by the department.
(b)Except as provided in subsection (d), before giving prior written approval for placement in a proposed adoptive home of a child, a licensed child placing agency or the department of child services shall conduct a criminal history check (as defined in IC 31-9-2-22.5) concerning the proposed adoptive parent and any other person who is currently residing in the proposed adoptive home.
(c)The prospective adoptive parent shall pay the fees and other costs of the criminal history check required under this section.
(d)A licensed child placing agency or the department of child services is not required