Indiana Statutes
§ 30-5-6-4 — Records of transactions; accounting
Indiana·Art. 5 POWERS OF ATTORNEY·Ch. 6 Duties of the Attorney in Fact
(a)The attorney in fact shall keep complete records of all transactions entered into by the attorney in fact on behalf of the principal:
(1)for six (6) years after the date of the transaction; or
(2)until the records are delivered to the successor attorney in fact; whichever occurs first.
(b)Except as otherwise:
(1)stated in the power of attorney; or
(2)required by subsection (c); the attorney in fact is not required to render an accounting.
(c)Except as provided in subsection (f), the attorney in fact shall render a written accounting if an accounting is ordered by a court or requested by:
(1)the principal;
(2)a guardian appointed for the principal;
(3)a child of the principal, unless a court finds that such a rendering is not in the best interests of the principal;
(4)a person