Indiana Statutes
§ 26-3-8-16 — Rights and obligations of parties; limit on value of property stored
Indiana·Title 26 COMMERCIAL LAW·Art. 3 WAREHOUSES·Ch. 8 Self-Service Storage Facilities
(a)This chapter does not impair the power of the parties to a rental agreement to create rights, duties, or obligations that do not arise from this chapter. The rights provided to an owner by this chapter are in addition to all other rights provided by law to a creditor against a debtor.
(b)A rental agreement may specify a limit on the value of personal property that may be stored in a renter's rented space. If a rental agreement specifies a limit on the value of stored personal property under this subsection, the limit specified in the rental agreement is considered the maximum value of the renter's personal property stored in the renter's rented space.