Indiana Statutes
§ 26-3-7-4 — License; application; exemptions; prohibited operation
Indiana § 26-3-7-4
Title 26COMMERCIAL LAW
Art. 3WAREHOUSES
Ch. 7Indiana Grain Buyers and Warehouse Licensing and
Ind. Code § 26-3-7-4 (2026).
(a)A person may not operate a warehouse or conduct business as a grain buyer or buyer-warehouse without first having obtained the appropriate license from the agency.
(b)A person may not be licensed to operate a particular facility unless all facilities operated by the person in Indiana also qualify to be and are licensed under this chapter. A person that operates multiple facilities for the storage or handling of grain in Indiana must obtain a license that covers all facilities operated by the person.
(c)A person may not represent that the person is licensed under this chapter, and may not use a name or description that conveys an impression that the person is licensed under this chapter, unless the person holds a valid license issued under this chapter that has not been terminated. (d