Indiana Statutes
§ 26-3-7-32 — Injunctions; unlawful removal of grain; temporary restraining orders
Indiana § 26-3-7-32
Title 26COMMERCIAL LAW
Art. 3WAREHOUSES
Ch. 7Indiana Grain Buyers and Warehouse Licensing and
Ind. Code § 26-3-7-32 (2026).
(a)The director may apply for, and the courts
of this state are vested with jurisdiction to issue, a temporary or
permanent injunction against the business operation of a licensee, or
the issuance of receipts or tickets without a license and against
interference by any person with the director, the director's designated
representative, or a receiver appointed under section 31 of this chapter,
in the performance of their duties and powers under this chapter.
(b)Upon a determination by the director that there is reasonable
cause to believe that a licensee is unable to meet the licensee's storage
or other grain obligations, and that the licensee is removing, or the
director has reasonable cause to believe that the licensee may remove,
grain from the licensed premises, the director may, unde