Indiana Statutes
§ 26-2-9-4 — Claims and defenses arising from credit agreements; writing required
Indiana § 26-2-9-4
Ind. Code § 26-2-9-4 (2026).
(a)A debtor may assert:
(1)a claim for legal or equitable relief; or
(2)a defense to a claim;
arising from a credit agreement only if the credit agreement at issue
satisfies the requirements set forth in subsection (b).
(b)A debtor may assert a claim or defense under subsection (a) only
if the credit agreement at issue:
(1)is in writing;
(2)sets forth all material terms and conditions of the credit
agreement, including the loan amount, rate of interest, duration,
and security; and
(3)is signed by the creditor and the debtor.
[Pre-2002 Title 32 Recodification Citation:
32-2-1.5-4.]