Indiana Statutes
§ 26-2-9-4 — Claims and defenses arising from credit agreements; writing required
Indiana § 26-2-9-4
Title 26COMMERCIAL LAW
Art. 2COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
Ch. 9Credit Agreements
Ind. Code § 26-2-9-4 (2026).
(a)A debtor may assert:
(1)a claim for legal or equitable relief; or
(2)a defense to a claim; arising from a credit agreement only if the credit agreement at issue satisfies the requirements set forth in subsection (b).
(b)A debtor may assert a claim or defense under subsection (a) only if the credit agreement at issue:
(1)is in writing;
(2)sets forth all material terms and conditions of the credit agreement, including the loan amount, rate of interest, duration, and security; and
(3)is signed by the creditor and the debtor. [Pre-2002 Title 32 Recodification Citation: 32-2-1.5-4.]