Indiana Statutes
§ 26-2-8-111 — Retention of electronic records; originals
Indiana § 26-2-8-111
Title 26COMMERCIAL LAW
Art. 2COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
Ch. 8Uniform Electronic Transactions Act
Ind. Code § 26-2-8-111 (2026).
(a)If a law requires that certain records be retained, that requirement is met by retaining an electronic record of the information in the record that:
(1)accurately reflects the information set forth in the record after it was first generated in its final form as an electronic record or otherwise; and
(2)remains accessible for later reference.
(b)A requirement to retain records in accordance with subsection
(a)does not apply to any information whose sole purpose is to enable the record to be sent, communicated, or received.
(c)A person satisfies subsection (a) by using the services of any other person if the requirements of subsection (a) are met.
(d)If a law requires a record to be presented or retained in its original form, or provides consequences if the record is not presented