Indiana Statutes
§ 26-2-8-106 — Legal recognition of electronic records, electronic signatures, and electronic contracts
Indiana § 26-2-8-106
Title 26COMMERCIAL LAW
Art. 2COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
Ch. 8Uniform Electronic Transactions Act
Ind. Code § 26-2-8-106 (2026).
(a)A record or signature may not be denied
legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.
(b)A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely
because an electronic record or electronic signature was used in its
formation.
(c)If a law requires a record to be in writing, or provides
consequences if it is not, an electronic record satisfies the law.
(d)If a law requires a signature, or provides consequences in the
absence of a signature, the law is satisfied with respect to an electronic
record if the electronic record includes an electronic signature.