Indiana Statutes
§ 26-2-7-5 — Extent of liability for stopping payment or permitting dishonor of checks
Indiana § 26-2-7-5
Title 26COMMERCIAL LAW
Art. 2COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
Ch. 7Penalties for Stopping Payments or Permitting Dishonor
Ind. Code § 26-2-7-5 (2026).
A person liable under section 4 of this chapter is also liable for all of the following:
(1)Interest at the rate of eighteen percent (18%) per annum on the face amount of the check from the date of the check's execution until payment is made in full.
(2)Court costs incurred in prosecuting an action that may be brought by the holder to collect on the check.
(3)Reasonable attorney's fees incurred by the holder if the responsibility for collection is referred to an attorney who is not a salaried employee of the holder. If legal action is filed to effect collection and the collection on the check is referred to an attorney who is not a salaried employee of the holder, the holder of the check is entitled to minimum attorney's fees of not less than one hundred dollars ($100).
(4)Actual trave