Indiana Statutes
§ 26-2-7-4 — Liability for stopping payment or permitting dishonor of checks
Indiana·Title 26 COMMERCIAL LAW·Art. 2 COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS·Ch. 7 Penalties for Stopping Payments or Permitting Dishonor
Subject to section 8 of this chapter, a person found liable under other applicable law is liable under this chapter to the holder of a check if the person executed and delivered the check to another person drawn on or payable at a financial institution and the person does either of the following:
(1)Without valid legal cause stops payment on the check.
(2)Allows the check to be dishonored by a financial institution
because of any of the following:
(A)Lack of funds.
(B)Failure to have an account.
(C)Lack of an authorized signature of the drawer or a necessary
endorser.