Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-9.1-627 — Determination of whether conduct was commercially reasonable
Indiana § 26-1-9.1-627
Title 26COMMERCIAL LAW
Art. 1UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 9.1Secured Transactions
Ind. Code § 26-1-9.1-627 (2026).
(a)The fact that a greater amount could have been obtained by a collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance at a different time or in a different method from that selected by the secured party is not of itself sufficient to preclude the secured party from establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was made in a commercially reasonable manner.
(b)A disposition of collateral is made in a commercially reasonable manner if the disposition is made:
(1)in the usual manner on any recognized market;
(2)at the price current in any recognized market at the time of the disposition; or
(3)otherwise in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition.
(c)A collection, enforcement, d