Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-9.1-625 — Remedies for secured party's failure to comply with chapter
Indiana § 26-1-9.1-625
Title 26COMMERCIAL LAW
Art. 1UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 9.1Secured Transactions
Ind. Code § 26-1-9.1-625 (2026).
(a)If it is established that a secured party is not proceeding in accordance with IC 26-1-9.1, a court may order or restrain collection, enforcement, or disposition of collateral on appropriate terms and conditions.
(b)Subject to subsections (c), (d), and (f), a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with IC 26-1-9.1. Loss caused by a failure to comply may include loss resulting from the debtor's inability to obtain, or increased costs of, alternative financing.
(c)Except as otherwise provided in IC 26-1-9.1-628:
(1)a person that, at the time of the failure, was a debtor, was an obligor, or held a security interest in or other lien on the collateral may recover damages under subsection (b) for its loss; and
(2)if the collateral is consumer