Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-9.1-610 — Disposition of collateral after default
Indiana § 26-1-9.1-610
Title 26COMMERCIAL LAW
Art. 1UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 9.1Secured Transactions
Ind. Code § 26-1-9.1-610 (2026).
(a)After default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.
(b)Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings, by one or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any time and place and on any terms.
(c)A secured party may purchase collateral:
(1)at a public disposition; or
(2)at a private disposition only if the collateral is of a kind that is customarily sold on a recognized market or the subject of widely distributed standard price quotations