Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-9.1-610 — Disposition of collateral after default
Indiana § 26-1-9.1-610
Ind. Code § 26-1-9.1-610 (2026).
(a)After default, a secured party may
sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral
in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable
preparation or processing.
(b)Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method,
manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially
reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose
of collateral by public or private proceedings, by one or more contracts,
as a unit or in parcels, and at any time and place and on any terms.
(c)A secured party may purchase collateral:
(1)at a public disposition; or
(2)at a private disposition only if the collateral is of a kind that is
customarily sold on a recognized market or the subject of widely
distributed standard price quotations