Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-9.1-609 — Secured party's right to take possession after default
Indiana § 26-1-9.1-609
Ind. Code § 26-1-9.1-609 (2026).
(a)After default, a secured party:
(1)may take possession of the collateral; and
(2)without removal, may render equipment unusable and dispose
of collateral on a debtor's premises under IC 26-1-9.1-610.
(b)A secured party may proceed under subsection (a):
(1)pursuant to judicial process; or
(2)without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the
peace.
(c)If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party may
require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make it available to
the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party which
is reasonably convenient to both parties.