Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-9.1-607 — Collection and enforcement by secured party
Indiana § 26-1-9.1-607
Ind. Code § 26-1-9.1-607 (2026).
(a)If so agreed, and in any event after
default, a secured party:
(1)may notify an account debtor or other person obligated on
collateral to make payment or otherwise render performance to or
for the benefit of the secured party;
(2)may take any proceeds to which the secured party is entitled
under IC 26-1-9.1-315;
(3)may enforce the obligations of an account debtor or other
person obligated on collateral and exercise the rights of the debtor
with respect to the obligation of the account debtor or other
person obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise
render performance to the debtor, and with respect to any property
that secures the obligations of the account debtor or other person
obligated on the collateral;
(4)if it holds a security interest in a deposit account perfect