Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-9.1-604 — Procedure if security agreement covers real property or fixtures
Indiana § 26-1-9.1-604
Ind. Code § 26-1-9.1-604 (2026).
(a)If a security agreement covers both
personal and real property, a secured party may proceed:
(1)under IC 26-1-9.1-601 through IC 26-1-9.1-628 as to the
personal property without prejudicing any rights with respect to
the real property; or
(2)as to both the personal property and the real property in
accordance with the rights with respect to the real property, in
which case the other provisions of IC 26-1-9.1-601 through IC 26-1-9.1-628 do not apply.
(b)Subject to subsection (c), if a security agreement covers goods
that are or become fixtures, a secured party may proceed:
(1)under IC 26-1-9.1-601 through IC 26-1-9.1-628; or
(2)in accordance with the rights with respect to real property, in
which case the other provisions of IC 26-1-9.1-601 through IC 26-1-9.1-628 do not apply.
(c)