Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-9.1-404 — Rights acquired by assignee; claims and defenses against assignee
Indiana § 26-1-9.1-404
Ind. Code § 26-1-9.1-404 (2026).
(a)Unless an account debtor has made an
enforceable agreement not to assert defenses or claims, and subject to
subsections (b) through (e), the rights of an assignee are subject to:
(1)all terms of the agreement between the account debtor and
assignor and any defense or claim in recoupment arising from the
transaction that gave rise to the contract; and
(2)any other defense or claim of the account debtor against the
assignor which accrues before the account debtor receives a
notification of the assignment signed by the assignor or the
assignee.
(b)Subject to subsection (c) and except as otherwise provided in
subsection (d), the claim of an account debtor against an assignor may
be asserted against an assignee under subsection (a) only to reduce the
amount the account debtor owes.
(c)T