Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-9.1-309 — Security interest perfected upon attachment
Indiana § 26-1-9.1-309
Ind. Code § 26-1-9.1-309 (2026).
The following security interests are perfected when they attach:
(1)A purchase-money security interest in consumer goods, except
as otherwise provided in IC 26-1-9.1-311(b) with respect to
consumer goods that are subject to a statute or treaty described in
IC 26-1-9.1-311(a).
(2)An assignment of accounts or payment intangibles which does
not by itself or in conjunction with other assignments to the same
assignee transfer a significant part of the assignor's outstanding
accounts or payment intangibles.
(3)A sale of a payment intangible.
(4)A sale of a promissory note.
(5)A security interest created by the assignment of a
health-care-insurance receivable to the provider of the health-care
goods or services.
(6)A security interest arising under IC 26-1-2-401, IC 26-1-2-505, IC 26-1-2-71