Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-9.1-108 — Sufficiency of description
Indiana § 26-1-9.1-108
Title 26COMMERCIAL LAW
Art. 1UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 9.1Secured Transactions
Ind. Code § 26-1-9.1-108 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c), (d), and (e), a description of personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), a description of collateral reasonably identifies the collateral if it identifies the collateral by:
(1)specific listing;
(2)category;
(3)except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a type of collateral defined in IC 26-1;
(4)quantity;
(5)computational or allocational formula or procedure; or
(6)except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), any other method, if the identity of the collateral is objectively determinable.
(c)A description of collateral as "all the debtor's assets" or "all the debtor's personal property" or using