Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-9.1-104 — Control of deposit account
Indiana § 26-1-9.1-104
Ind. Code § 26-1-9.1-104 (2026).
(a)A secured party has control of a
deposit account if:
(1)the secured party is the bank with which the deposit account
is maintained;
(2)the debtor, secured party, and bank have agreed in a signed
record that the bank will comply with instructions originated by
the secured party directing disposition of the funds in the account
without further consent by the debtor;
(3)the secured party becomes the bank's customer with respect to
the deposit account; or
(4)another person, other than the debtor:
(A)has control of the deposit account and acknowledges that it
has control on behalf of the secured party; or
(B)obtains control of the deposit account after having
acknowledged that it will obtain control of the deposit account
on behalf of the secured party.
(b)A secured party that has sa